People


Board of Directors

Dr. Dawn Bell
Dr. Tony Brooks
Dr. Walter Dixon
Dr. Shelly King
Dr. Liang Li
Node Leader
Jennifer Reid
Operations Manager
Dr. Rachael Scarth
Dr. Pamela Valentine
Dr. Gijs Van Rooijen

Codirectors

Dr. Christoph Borchers
Node Leader
Dr. Liang Li
Node Leader
Dr. David Wishart
Node Leader

Management Committee

Dr. Christoph Borchers
Node Leader
Dr. Liang Li
Node Leader
Jennifer Reid
Operations Manager
Dr. Svetlana Sapelnikova
Business Development Manager
Dr. David Wishart
Node Leader

Administrative Core Team

Dana Allen
LIMS and Website Developer
Sydney Ouderkirk
Financial and Administrative Assistant
Jennifer Reid
Operations Manager
Dr. Svetlana Sapelnikova
Business Development Manager

Node Leaders

Dr. Christoph Borchers
Node Leader
Dr. Philip Britz-McKibbin
Node Leader
Dr. David R. Goodlett
Node Leader
Dr. James Harynuk
Node Leader
Dr. Ian Lewis
Node Leader
Dr. Liang Li
Node Leader
Dr. Michael Overduin
Node Leader
Dr. David Wishart
Node Leader

Alberta Nodes


Lewis Node, University of Calgary

Dr. Ian Lewis
Node Leader
Dominique Bihan
Analytical Chemist
Marija Drikic
Metabolomics Research Associate

Li Node, University of Alberta

Dr. Liang Li
Node Leader
Monica X. Li
Node Manager
Janet Li
Research Assistant
Adriana Zardini Buzatto
Research Scientist
Zhan Cheng
Graduate Research Assistant
Wei Han
Research Scientist
Ryan Duruisseau-Kuntz
Research Scientist
Elvis Lo
Research Assistant
Xian Luo
Research Scientist
Carlos Canez Quijada
Graduate Research Assistant
Ke Shen
Research Scientist
Chu-Fan Wang
Graduate Research Assistant
Xiaohang Wang
Research Scientist
Shuang Zhao
Laboratory Coordinator

Harynuk Node, University of Alberta

Dr. James Harynuk
Node Leader
Paulina de la Mata
Node Manager
Brandon Weber
Administrative Coordinator

Overduin Node, University of Alberta

Dr. Michael Overduin
Node Leader
Pascal Mercier
Node Manager

Wishart Node, University of Alberta

Dr. David Wishart
Node Leader
Rupasri Mandal
Node Manager
David Arndt
Bioinformatician
Mark Berjanskii
Bioinformatician
Dipanjan Bhattacharyya
Research Associate
Edison Dong
Lab Technician
Galina Durant
Administrative Assistant
Vasuk Gautam
Sr. Bioinformatician/Computing Group Manager
Mickel Hiebert
Postdoctoral Fellow
Mathew Johnson
Lab Technician
Yeganeh Khaniani
Research Associate
Prashanthi Kovur
Research Coordinator
Brian Lee
Research Associate
Sindhu Nair
Lab and Quality Management Manager
Eponine Oler
Junior Bioinformatician
Fatemeh (Honeya) Shahin
Chemist
Shirin Zahraei
Metabolomics Technologist
Lun Zhang
Research Associate
Jiamin Zheng
Senior Metabolomics Technologist

Borchers Node, McGill University

Dr. Christoph Borchers
Node Leader
Evgeniy Petrotchenko
Node Manager
Hannah Meltzer
Administrator/Technician
Deema Qasrawi
Research Technician
Vincent Richard
Research Associate

Britz-McKibbin Node, McMaster University

Dr. Philip Britz-McKibbin
Node Leader
Meera Shanmuganathan
Node Manager

Goodlett Node, University of Victoria

Dr. David R. Goodlett
Node Leader
David Schibli
Node Manager
Melissa DaSilva
Research Administrator
Evan Dyson-Loewen
Technician
Jun Han
Metabolomics Group Leader
Darryl Hardie
Technician
Jamie McGuire
Technician
Derek Smith
Facility Manager
Juncong Yang
Technician
In addition, TMIC is home to postdoctoral fellows, graduate students, undergraduate students and visiting researchers.